Sunday 12th day of February 2017 was a great day in the music industry globally, as the 59th Annual Grammy Awards was held at the Staple Center, Los Angelis, United State of America. The Grammy Awards recognizes the best recordings, compositions and artists; and the award night is usually preceded by nominations for various categories of the award.

Adele won the highest number of awards at the 59th Annual Grammy Awards for the period between October 1, 2015 to 30 September, 2016. Beyonce was one of the

leading winners on the night of the awards.

 

The categories of awards and names of the awardees are listed below:

 

 

Album Of The Year

Won by Adele, 25

 

Song Of The Year

Won by Adele, “Hello”

 

Best Rap Album

Won by Chance The Rapper, Coloring Book

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Won by Beyoncé, Lemonade

 

Best Country Solo Performance

Won by Maren Morris, “My Church”

 

Best Rock Song

Won by David Bowie, “Blackstar”

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Won by Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”

 

Best New Artist

Won by Chance The Rapper

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Won by Greg Kurstin

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

Won by Adele, 25

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Won by Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

Won by Adele, “Hello”

 

Best Musical Theater Album

Won by The Color Purple

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Won by Miles Ahead (Miles Davis and various artists)

 

Best Metal Performance

Won by Megadeth, “Dystopia”

 

Best Rap Song

Won by Drake, “Hotline Bling”

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Won by Drake, “Hotline Bling”

 

Best Rap Performance

Won by Chance the Rapper, “No Problem” [featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

 

Best R&B Album

​ Won by Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live

 

Best Comedy Album

Won by Patton Oswalt, Talking for Clapping

 

Best Reggae Album

Won by Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Won by Kalani Pe’a, E Walea

 

Best Folk Album

Won by Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Won by Fantastic Negrito, The Last Days of Oakland

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Won by Bobby Rush, Porcupine Meat

 

Best Bluegrass Album

Won by O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor, Coming Home

 

Best Americana Album

Won by William Bell, This Is Where I Live

 

Best American Roots Song

​ Won by Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers), “Kid Sister”

 

Best American Roots Performance

Won by Sarah Jarosz, “House of Mercy”

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

Won by Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo, Donde Están?

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

Won by  Vicente Fernández – Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Won by iLe, iLevitable

 

Best Latin Pop Album

Won by Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Mas

 

Best Country Album

​ Won by Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide to Earth

 

Best Country Song

Won by Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – “Humble and Kind”

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

​ Won by Pentatonix – “Jolene” [featuring Dolly Parton]

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

Won by Joey+Rory – Hymns

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

Won by Chucho Valdés, Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Won by Ted Nash Big Band, Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Won by John Scofield, Country for Old Men

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Won by Gregory Porter, Take Me to the Alley

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Won by John Scofield, soloist,  “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry”

 

Contemporary Instrumental

Won by Snarky Puppy, Culcha Vulcha

 

Best Dance Recording

Won by The Chainsmokers, “Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya]

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Won by Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist – Schmann & Berg (tie)

Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker), Shakespeare Songs (tie)

 

Best Classical Compendium

Won by Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Won by Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Won by Steve Reich

 

Best Choral Performance

​ Won by Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

 

Best Opera Recording

Won by James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) – Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

 

Best Orchestra Performance

Won by Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

 

Producer of the Year, Classical

Won by David Frost

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Won by Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler, Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles

 

Best Music Film

Won by The Beatles, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years

 

Best Spoken Word Album

Won by Carol Burnett, In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox

 

Best Children’s Album

Won by Secret Agent 23 Skidoo, Infinity Plus One

 

Best World Music Album

Won by Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble, Sing Me Home

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Won by Hillary Scott & the Scott Family, Love Remains

 

Best Gospel Album

Won by Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Won by Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters – “Thy Will”

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

​ Won by Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – “God Provides”

 

Best New Age Album

Won by White Sun – White Sun II

 

Best Surround Sound Album

​ Won by Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony, Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

 

Best Remixed Recording

Won by André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses), “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)”

 

Best Historical Album

Won by Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)

 

Best Album Notes

Won by Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Alon

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Won by Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – Edith Piaf 1915-2015

 

Best Recording Package

Won by Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie), Blackstar

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Won by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “Flintstones”

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Won by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “You and I”

 

Best Instrumental Composition

Won by Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band), ”Spoken at Midnight”

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Won by Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls, “Can’t Stop the Feeling!”

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Won by John Williams, composer, Star Wars: the Force Awakens

 

 

Best Recording Package

Won by David Bowie, Blackstar

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Won by David Bowie, Blackstar

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

​ Won by Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin, “God Provides”

 

Best Music Video

​ Won by Beyoncé, “Formation”

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Won by Flume, Skin

 

Best Country Album

​Won by Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide To Earth

 

Best R&B Performance

​ Won by Solange, “Cranes In The Sky”

 

Best R&B Song

Won by Maxwell, “Lake By The Ocean”